English (Law of Contracts (common law); International Public Law; International Bodies (Intl. Law))
violate an agreement [correct]
CONT: The first is how to respond when parties violate an agreement to which they are a party.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit international public; Organismes internationaux (Droit))
violer une convention [correct]; violer un accord [correct]
CONT: Si un pays a commis une faute, il doit la réparer sans tarder. Au cas où il persisterait à violer un accord, il se voit contraint d'offrir une compensation [...]