English (Scientific Research Methods; Non-Surgical Treatment; Experimental Psychology)
unblind [correct, verb]
CONT: Most drug studies use inert placebos that do not produce side-effects. An active placebo is a medication not considered an antidepressant and producing side-effects. The use of inert placebos can unblind studies because the clinician or the patient can tell who is receiving the real medication by the presence or lack of side-effects.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Psychologie expérimentale)
lever l’aveugle [correct]; lever le code [correct]; lever l’anonymat [correct]; briser l'insu [correct, less frequent]
CONT: L'étude en double aveugle : [...] ni le médecin ni le patient ne sait quel médicament est administré. Seul un centre de vigilance sait exactement qui prend quoi. En cas de nécessité, le médecin peut toujours interroger ce centre pour lever l'aveugle.