English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
carbenicillin [correct]; carboxybenzyl penicillin [correct]
OBS: A semisynthetic penicillin, ... effective against gram-negative bacteria, such as susceptible strains of pseudomonas aeruginosa, indole-positive Proteus species, certain strains of Escherichia coli, and haemophilus influenzae; it also inhibits the growth of some gram-positive pathogens.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H18N2O6S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
carbénicilline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la résistance simultanée de «Escherichia coli» à l'ampicilline et à la carbénicilline est le plus souvent due à la biosynthèse d'une B-lactamase [...] très active sur les antibiotiques.
OBS: Antibiotique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H18N2O6S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
carbenicilina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Penicilina semisintética [...] que pertenece a la familia de las carboxipenicilinas [...] con un efecto bactericida selectivo sobre la flora gramnegativa (Proteus, E. coli), enterobacterias (Klebsiella, Enterobacter) y en especial el bacilo piociánico (Pseudomonas aeruginosa).
OBS: Fórmula química: C17H18N2O6S