English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Commercial Fishing)
opal squid [correct, see observation]; California market squid [correct]; opalescent inshore squid [correct]
OBS: opal squid: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Pêche commerciale)
calmar opale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; calmar commun du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun]; calmar commun [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: calmar opale : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.