English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Corporate Structure; Environmental Management)
Illex squid fishery [correct]; Illex fishery [correct]
CONT: [The fishery management council] approved an amendment that proposes modifications to the permitting and management of the Illex squid fishery. These changes are intended to both reduce excess capacity in the fishery and mitigate the rapid use of the quota seen in recent years. ... the [council] considered, but did not accept, revisions to Illex squid [fishing] permits as part of [the amendments].
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Structures de l'entreprise; Gestion environnementale)
pêcherie du calmar Illex [correct, feminine noun]; pêcherie d’Illex [correct, feminine noun]