English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Commercial Fishing)
longfin squid [correct, see observation]; common squid [correct]; North American squid [correct]
OBS: longfin squid: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Pêche commerciale)
calmar totam [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; calmar de Peal [masculine noun]
OBS: calmar totam : appellation commerciale normalisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales