English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Gas and Oil Heating)
condensing flue gas furnace
CONT: Condensing flue gas furnaces and boilers ... Most of the recent publicity about new gas furnaces has mentioned the condensing units. The furnaces have additional heat exchange surfaces, often made of stainless steel or other corrosion-resistant material, to lower the flue gas temperature below the temperature of condensation and regain some or all of the heat these gases contain. Most have an induced draft fan. There is no need for a chimney. Combustion products are merely vented through an outside wall and liquid condensate drained off through a plastic tube.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
calorifère récupérateur de chaleur [masculine noun]; calorifère à condensation des gaz d’échappement [masculine noun]