English (Thermal Insulation; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
exterior-applied insulation [correct]
CONT: Exterior applied insulation. One advantage of applying insulation to the exterior of foundation walls is that it eliminates the need for framing. Only a limited number of insulating materials are suitable for use in direct contact with the soil. Extruded polystyrene is the most commonly used.
French (Isolation thermique; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
calorifugeage par l'extérieur [masculine noun]