English (Emblems (History))
Canadian national symbol [correct]
CONT: The Cabinet has directed that institutions that meet one or more of the following criteria may be exempted from FIP policy: ... international institutions in which the nature of international collaboration is such that a Canadian national symbol would be inappropriate.
French (Emblèmes (Histoire))
emblème national canadien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conformément aux directives du Cabinet, les institutions qui répondent à l'un ou plusieurs des critères suivants peuvent être exemptées de la politique du PCIM : [...] les institutions internationales dont les programmes de coopération internationale sont de nature telle que l'emploi d'un emblème national canadien ne conviendrait pas.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications