English (Morphology and General Physiology; Genitourinary Tract)
pudendal canal [correct]; Alcock's canal [correct]
DEF: The tunnel in the special fascial sheath through which the pudendal vessels and nerve pass; it is intimately related to the obturator fascia.
OBS: pudendal canal: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.5.04.003: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil génito-urinaire)
canal pudendal [correct, masculine noun]; canal d’Alcock [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; canal honteux [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: canal pudendal : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.5.04.003 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.