English (Signals (Military))
single channel radio access [correct]; SCRA [correct, officially approved]; single channel radio access system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An element of the area trunk system which extends, through a radio access point (RAP) at the trunk node, the communication facilities of the area trunk system to subscribers in rovers or at minor command posts which are equipped with mobile subscriber sets (MSS).
OBS: single channel radio access system; SCRA: term, abbreviation and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
liaison d’intégration radio par sélection automatique du canal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LIRSAC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; système radio à voie unique d’accès [avoid]
DEF: Élément intégral du système nodal de zone qui, grâce à ses centraux d'abonnés mobiles (CAM) rattachés aux nœuds de jonctions, fournit les moyens de communication offerts par le système nodal aux abonnés nomades et à des petits postes de commandements qui sont équipés de postes d'abonnés mobiles (PAM).
OBS: liaison d'intégration radio par sélection automatique du canal; LIRSAC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.