English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Digestive Tract; The Mouth)
submandibular duct [correct, noun]; submaxillary duct [correct, noun, obsolete]; Wharton's duct [correct, noun, obsolete]
DEF: The duct that drains the submandibular gland and opens at the sublingual caruncle.
OBS: submandibular duct; ductus submandibularis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Appareil digestif; Cavité buccale)
conduit submandibulaire [correct, masculine noun]; canal sous-maxillaire [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; canal de Wharton [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Conduit excréteur de la glande submandibulaire qui s'ouvre au sommet de la caroncule sublinguale.
OBS: conduit submandibulaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: ductus submandibularis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.