English (Atomic Physics)
hot channel factor
DEF: (1) The safety factor corresponding to the ratio of the maximum change of enthalpy in case of an incident to the nominal variation of enthalpy in the channel in which the temperature is the highest (hot channel). (2) The ratio of the change in the enthalpy of the coolant over that fuel channel in which the change is greatest to the average change over the reactor core.
French (Physique atomique)
facteur de sécurité au canal chaud [masculine noun]; facteur de canal chaud [masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur de sécurité correspondant au rapport de la variation d'enthalpie maximale en cas d'incident à la variation d'enthalpie nominale pour le canal dans lequel la température est la plus élevée (canal chaud). facteur de canal chaud : Rapport de la variation d'enthalpie du fluide de refroidissement pour le canal de combustible dans lequel la variation est maximale, à la variation moyenne pour le cœur du réacteur.