English (Morphology and General Physiology; Molecular Biology)
transient receptor potential channel [correct, noun]; TRP channel [correct, noun]
CONT: Transient receptor potential (TRP) channels are transmembrane protein complexes that play important roles in the physiology and pathophysiology of both the central nervous system (CNS) and the peripheral nerve system (PNS). TRP channels function as non-selective cation channels that are activated by several chemical, mechanical, and thermal stimuli as well as by pH [potential of hydrogen], osmolarity, and several endogenous or exogenous ligands, second messengers, and signaling molecules.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie moléculaire)
canal à potentiel de récepteur transitoire [correct, masculine noun]; canal TRP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La sensibilité des canaux TRP à une grande variété de stimuli physiques et chimiques leur permet d'être des acteurs essentiels de différentes fonctions sensorielles telles que la vision, l'audition, le goût, les sensations thermiques et tactiles, l'état d'oxydoréduction, et la douleur.
OBS: TRP : L'abréviation «TRP» provient du terme anglais «transient receptor potential».