English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
channel pinch-off [correct]
CONT: Channel pinch‐off. As the potential difference between drain and gate becomes more positive, the inversion layer beneath the interface starts to pinch off around drain.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
pincement du canal [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
estrangulamiento del canal [correct, masculine noun]