English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
vomerovaginal canal [correct]; basipharyngeal canal [correct]; vomerine canal [correct]
DEF: An opening between the vaginal process of the sphenoid and the ala of the vomer ...
OBS: It conveys a branch of the sphenopalatine artery.
OBS: vomerovaginal canal: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.065: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
canal voméro-vaginal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fin canal entre le processus vaginal de l'os sphénoïde et le vomer [...]
OBS: canal voméro-vaginal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.065 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
conducto vomerovaginal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: A02.1.00.065: cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.