English (Morphology and General Physiology; Digestive Tract; The Mouth)
major sublingual duct [correct, noun]; Bartholin's duct [correct, noun, obsolete]
DEF: The duct that drains the sublingual gland and opens alongside the submandibular duct on the sublingual caruncle.
OBS: major sublingual duct; ductus sublingualis major: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil digestif; Cavité buccale)
conduit sublingual majeur [correct, masculine noun]; conduit sublingual principal [correct, masculine noun]; canal sublingual principal [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; canal de Bartholin [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Le plus volumineux des conduits excréteurs de la glande sublinguale [qui] s'ouvre, en dehors du conduit submandibulaire, au sommet de la caroncule sublinguale.
OBS: conduit sublingual majeur; conduit sublingual principal : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: ductus sublingualis major : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.