English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
input channel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A channel carrying data from peripheral equipment to a computer.
OBS: input channel: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
canal d’entrée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Voie servant à la transmission des données d'un périphérique à un ordinateur.
OBS: canal d'entrée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
canal de entrada [correct, masculine noun]