English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
coolant channel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A channel for the coolant through the reactor core.
OBS: Usually limited to a fuel channel.
OBS: coolant channel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
canal de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Canal pour le fluide de refroidissement à travers le cœur d'un réacteur.
OBS: Il est habituellement limité à un canal de combustible.
OBS: canal de refroidissement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.