English (Computer Memories)
scratchpad channel [correct]
OBS: scratchpad: An area of read/write memory used as a temporary work area.
OBS: channel: That portion of a storage medium (e.g., track, band) accessible to a given reading station.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
canal d’accès à la mémoire bloc-notes [correct, masculine noun]