English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
selected channel [correct]
DEF: The selected channel is the on-line channel, the data of which is being displayed to the user.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
canal actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le canal actif est le canal en ligne, celui dont les données sont affichées sur l'écran d'exploitation.