English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
freshwater intake channel [correct]
CONT: This habitat, which is comprised of non-native salt cedar and common reed, would be removed to create the freshwater intake channel for the project's pumping station.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
canal d’amenée d’eau douce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès 2007 [...] une remise en état complète de l’hydraulique anarchique du site a été menée : 6 kilomètres de digue ont été remis en état pour ne plus recevoir les eaux douteuses d’un canal important de drainage agricole et 3 kilomètres de canal d’amenée d’eau douce [...] ont été reprofilés.