English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Rail Transport Operations)
standby channel [correct, officially approved]
OBS: standby channel: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Émission et réception radio; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
canal d'attente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: canal d'attente : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.