English (Nervous System)
spinal core [correct]
CONT: ... large scale attempts were made to stimulate both the peripheral and central nervous system by plantable and surface electrodes. Wall and Sweet stimulated peripheral nerves in 1966 in order to control pain and in the following year, Shealey began dorsal column stimulation in the spinal core.
French (Système nerveux)
canal central de la moelle [correct, masculine noun]; canal épendymaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La substance grise [...] comporte [...] deux masses latérales allongées d'avant en arrière, réunies entre elles par une lame transversale appelée commissure grise. La commissure grise est creusée en son centre par le canal central de la moelle ou canal épendymaire.