English (Foundry Practice)
runner [correct]
DEF: The portion of the gate assembly of a casting that connects the sprue with the gate(s).
French (Fonderie)
canal de coulée [correct, masculine noun]; canal [correct, masculine noun]; chenal de coulée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'assemblage du jet de coulée qui relie la partie inférieure du jet à la pièce coulée.
OBS: Voir la rubrique "moule" dans GRLAA.