English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
surface water drainage channel
CONT: Channel Dredging and Straightening is the procedure whereby surface water drainage channels are deepened, widened or straightened.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
canal de drainage des eaux de surface [masculine noun]
CONT: Dragage et redressement des canaux de drainage : travaux de creusage, d'élargissement et de redressement des canaux de drainage des eaux de surface.