English (Computer Hardware; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
channel controller [correct]; channel control unit [correct]
CONT: Channel controllers allow several central elements in the computer to share, in a changing manner, a pool of millions of characters of main memory that can be partitioned into numerous different memories.
French (Matériel informatique; Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
contrôleur de canal [correct, masculine noun]; canal d'échange [correct, masculine noun]; unité d’échange [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de contrôle d'un canal entrée/sortie.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
unidad de mando de canal [correct, feminine noun]