English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
calibration tank [correct]; rating tank [correct]
DEF: A tank containing still liquid through which the current-meter is moved at a constant velocity for rating the meter.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
bassin d’étalonnage [correct, masculine noun]; canal d'étalonnage [masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin contenant un liquide au repos dans lequel des moulinets sont déplacés à vitesse constante pour les étalonner.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos de medición)
tanque de calibración [masculine noun]; tanque de tarado [masculine noun]
DEF: Tanque que contiene agua en reposo por la que se desplaza un molinete a una velocidad conocida, lo que permite su calibración.