English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
control section of a weir or flume
OBS: The section which induces critical flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
section de contrôle d’un déversoir ou d’un canal jaugeur
OBS: Section provoquant l'écoulement critique.