English (Aeroindustry)
back-up digital lane [correct]
CONT: In 1978, DSIC was selected by the UK Ministry of Defence to produce a new control system for the Rolls-Royce Pegasus engine on the Harrier (...) the new system is (...) expected to improve the reliability of the engine (and the safety of the aircraft and crew) in such hazardous environments as short-deck carriers (...) It is a triplex system, with a primary digital control lane, back-up digital lane and "fail-frozen" reversion to a convention at HMC system as used on current Harriers.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
canal numérique de secours
CONT: DSIC a été choisie en 1978 par le ministère britannique de la Défense pour la réalisation d'un nouveau système de régulation destiné au réacteur Rolls-Royce Pegasus du Harrier (...) on attend (...) une amélioration de la fiabilité du moteur, et par conséquent une sécurité accrue pour l'appareil et pour l'équipage. Il s'agit d'un système en triplex possédant un canal numérique principal, un canal numérique de secours et un mode de retour sûr au système hydromécanique classique du Harrier en cas de panne.