English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
channel busy [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the channel is in use.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
canal occupé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le FT-90R sait rechercher un canal occupé sur la totalité de la bande, parmi les mémoires autorisées en scrutation («non skip»), entre deux fréquences limites programmables.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
canal ocupado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado del canal en uso.