English (Burners and Steamfitting)
tangential slot [correct]; tangentially disposed slot [correct]
CONT: ... the functional parts of a typical nozzle .... The flow rate, spray angle, and pattern are directly related to the design of the tangential slots swirl chamber and orifice. In operation, a source of energy is needed to break up the oil into small droplets. Therefore, pressure is supplied to the nozzle from the oil pump .... However, pressure energy alone is not enough to do the job. It must be converted to velocity energy. This is accomplished by directing the pressurized fuel through a set of slots. These slots are cut in the distributor at an angle, or tangentially, to produce a high velocity rotation within the swirl chamber. At this point, about half of the pressure energy is converted to velocity energy.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
canal tangentiel [correct, masculine noun]; canal hélicoïdal [masculine noun]; canal périphérique [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le brûleur à pulvérisation par pression d'huile, le combustible est injecté sous pression par l'intermédiaire de canaux tangentiels dans une chambre de rotation aboutissant à la sortie du gicleur : le combustible s'étale alors dans un cône d'expansion et est pulvérisé par l'action d'un courant d'air engendré par un ventilateur.