English (Plastics Manufacturing)
runner [correct, standardized]
DEF: The secondary feed channel in an injection or transfer mould that runs from the inner end of the sprue to the cavity gate.
OBS: runner: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
canal secondaire d’injection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; canal d’alimentation [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal secondaire d'alimentation d'un moule d'injection ou de transfert, qui unit la partie intérieure de la carotte à l'entrée de la cavité.
OBS: canal secondaire d'injection : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
canal secundario [correct, masculine noun]; canal secundario de inyección [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal secundario de alimentación en un molde de inyección o transferencia, que corre desde el extremo interno de la mazarota hasta la entrada de la cavidad.