English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
selector channel [correct]; single channel [correct]
DEF: An input/output channel that can transfer data to or from only one peripheral device at a time. It is designed primarily for tape units and disk files. When a selector tape channel is directed to connect with an input or output unit, all other units on that channel are locked out until the first unit is released.
OBS: Contrast with byte multiplexor channel.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
canal sélecteur [correct, masculine noun]; canal simple [correct, masculine noun]; unité d’échange simple [feminine noun]; canal unique [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal ne pouvant être relié qu'à un dispositif d'entrée-sortie à la fois. Une fois le dispositif d'entrée-sortie sélectionné, le transfert d'un article complet s'effectue multiplet par multiplet.
OBS: S'oppose à canal multiplex par multiplets.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
canal selector [correct, masculine noun]; canal de alta velocidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal de entrada/salida que puede transferir datos entre una computadora (ordenador) y un dispositivo de entrada/salida.
OBS: Es opuesto a canal multiplexor.