English (Digestive Tract)
bile canaliculus [correct]; biliary canaliculus [correct]; bile capillary [correct]
CONT: In grooves on the surfaces of the hepatic cells are the bile canaliculi, or capillaries, the smallest of the series of bile channels that terminate in the right and left main hepatic ducts.
DEF: "bile canaliculi", fine tubular canals running between liver cells, throughout the parenchyma, usually occurring singly between each adjacent pair of cells, and forming a three-dimensional network of polyhedral meshes, with a single cell in each mesh.
French (Appareil digestif)
canalicule biliaire [correct, masculine noun]; canalicule intralobulaire [masculine noun]; capillaire biliaire [masculine noun]; canalicule biliaire intercellulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Fin conduit tubulaire, sans paroi propre, ménagé entre les hépatocytes, recueillant et drainant la bile vers les voies biliaires.