English (The Ear)
musculotubal canal [correct]; canalis musculotubarius [Latin]
DEF: A canal beginning at the anterior border of the petrous and squamous portions of the temporal bone and passing through the tympanic cavity. It is divided into two semicanals: one for the eustachian tube and the other for the tensor tympanic muscle.
French (Oreille)
canal musculo-tubaire [correct, masculine noun]; canalis musculotubarius [Latin]
DEF: Prolongement antérieur de la caisse du tympan, formé de deux canaux parallèles superposés : le canal du muscle du marteau, et le canal osseux de la trompe.