English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
air duct [correct]; airflow duct [correct]; flue [correct]; air line [correct, officially approved]
DEF: air duct. A pipe, tube, or channel through which air moves into or out of an enclosed space.
DEF: air duct. Pipe or channel through which air is distributed throughout buildings or machinery heating and ventilation.
DEF: flue. A passageway for carrying a current of air from one place to another (as for heating, cooling, or ventilating).
OBS: air line: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
conduit d’air [correct, masculine noun]; conduit aéraulique [correct, masculine noun]; gaine d’air [correct, feminine noun]; canalisation d'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gaine de circulation d’air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canalisation, le plus souvent rectangulaire ou circulaire, servant à transporter l'air à distribuer ou à extraire.
CONT: Dans une installation de conditionnement d'air, les gaines (ou conduits) d'air s'imposeront chaque fois qu'il s'agira de canaliser l'air traité vers les points de distribution (bouches de soufflage) plus ou moins éloignés de la «centrale» de traitement.
OBS: Certains auteurs réservent le mot «conduit» à une canalisation où l'air circule de façon naturelle.
OBS: canalisation d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sist. de calefacción, ventilación y acondicionamiento de aire)
conducto de aire [correct, masculine noun]