English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
add-on oxidation catalyst [correct]
CONT: While some manufacturers have indicated that they will need to use three-way plus oxidation catalyst systems, it is the technical judgement of the authors that the add-on oxidation catalyst is not required to meet a 4.35 CO grams per kilometre standard.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
catalyseur auxiliaire d’oxydation [masculine noun]