English (Chemical Engineering)
negative catalyst [correct]
OBS: In many instances, small quantities of a foreign substance decrease rates of reaction. Such substances, formerly called negative catalysts, are now known to be consumed in the process. Accordingly such materials are not true catalysts and the term catalysis is reserved conventionally for increases in rate.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyseur négatif [correct, masculine noun]; catalyseur inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La catalyse est dite négative quand la vitesse de réaction est diminuée, dans ce dernier cas, le catalyseur correspondant est dit catalyseur négatif ou inhibiteur.