English (Chemical Engineering)
catalyst decay [correct]; catalyst deactivation [correct]
OBS: The conversion in a catalytic reaction performed under constant conditions of reaction often decreases with time of run or time on stream..
French (Génie chimique)
dégénérescence d’un catalyseur [correct, feminine noun]; désactivation d’un catalyseur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les taux de conversion des réactions catalytiques réalisées dans des conditions réactionnelles constantes [diminuent] souvent avec le temps. [...]