English (Chemical Engineering)
solid catalyst [correct]
CONT: A suitable catalyst may permit the realization of any one of these reactions by changing its rate but not the rates of the others. The reactions between carbon monoxide and hydrogen on solid catalysts given in the table exemplify such a situation.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyseur solide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les caractéristiques auxquelles doivent répondre les catalyseurs solides pour des réactions en phase gazeuse sont les suivantes: surface de contact étendue et structure particulière de la surface elle-même; stabilité au vieillissement et surchauffage; conductibilité thermique élevée.