English (Chemistry; Oil Refining; Petrochemistry)
catalyst regeneration [correct]; regeneration of catalysts [correct]; regeneration of catalyst [correct]; catalyst reactivation [correct]; reactivation of catalysts [correct]; catalyst reprocessing [correct]; reprocessing of catalysts [correct]
CONT: Catalyst Reprocessing. - EURECAT (European company for the reprocessing of catalysts) specializes in the preprocessing and reprocessing of catalysts in the areas of refining, chemistry and petrochemistry. The company is world leader for off-site reactivation of catalysts. Thus 65% of catalysts available in Europe are reactivated at its French plant at La Voulte-sur-Rhône, and 50% of the world supplies are processed by its units in Pasadena (United States), Nihama (Japan) and Al Jubail (Saudi Arabia).
CONT: All of the specified provisions [that apply to each of the emission points contained within a petroleum refinery] allow for, or are based on and encourage, pollution prevention. These standards do not address three vents that will be subject to future NESHAP standards. These are the catalyst regeneration vents on catalytic cracking units and catalytic reforming units (CRU'S) and vents from sulfur recovery units (SRU's).
CONT: The final step is the regeneration of catalyst ... The regeneration is achieved by a mixture of 40% O2 and 60% N2.
CONT: The special catalyst reactivation method used allows recycling of the catalyst, resulting in a very low overall catalyst consumption.
CONT: Catalyst Canada Recovery Limited is involved in catalyst regeneration and Catalyst Technology Canada Limited offers catalyst handling services.
French (Chimie; Raffinage du pétrole; Chimie du pétrole)
régénération de catalyseurs [correct, feminine noun]; régénération des catalyseurs [correct, feminine noun]; régénération de catalyseur [correct, feminine noun]; réactivation des catalyseurs [correct, feminine noun]; retraitement de catalyseurs [correct, masculine noun]; retraitement des catalyseurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Retraitement des catalyseurs. - EURECAT (Européenne de retraitement des catalyseurs) est spécialisée dans le prétraitement et le retraitement des catalyseurs dans les domaines du raffinage, de la chimie et de la pétrochimie. La société est le numéro un mondial de la régénération hors-site des catalyseurs : 65 % des catalyseurs disponibles en Europe ont ainsi été régénérés sur son site de la Voulte-sur-Rhône (France) et 50 % du marché mondial ont été traités grâce à ses unités installées à Pasadena (États-Unis), Nihama (Japon) et Al Jubail (Arabie Saoudite).
CONT: Les émissions de soufre provenant de la régénération des catalyseurs FCC constituent un problème de plus en plus critique pour les raffineries.
OBS: régénération : Opération qui consiste à rétablir l'activité d'une substance (catalyseur, résine, etc.).
PHR: Régénération des catalyseurs usés.
PHR: Retraitement de catalyseurs usagés.