English (Equipment (Chemistry))
dual-function catalyst [correct]
CONT: Dual function catalysts. Reforming represented a significant advance in the utilization of the dual-function catalysts, eg. reforming with platinum catalysts is today the second largest industrial catalytic application (Petroleum). Another example of dual functionality is the conversion of C6minus cycloparaffins (cyclohexane and methylcyclopentane) over single- and dual-function catalysts for converting methylcyclopentane to benzene. For certain reactions, dual-function catalysts can accomplish more than passing the reactants through two reactors in sequence, each filled with a different single-function catalyst.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
catalyseur double fonction [proposal, masculine noun]