English (Chemical Engineering)
supported catalyst [correct]
CONT: Supported catalysts are composed of an active catalytic species dispersed throughout the support matrix. The supports take on many different sizes and shapes, all of which are determined by the reactor engineering. Spheres, extrudates, and tablets are the most popular shapes; however, rings stars, doughnuts, and others, are also used for specialized applications.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyseur supporté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par leur mode de mise en forme, on distingue les catalyseurs massiques et les catalyseurs supportés (c'est-à-dire dont la phase active est déposée sur un support).