English (Chemical Engineering)
solid surface catalyst [correct]
CONT: Solid surface catalysts invariably adsorb reactant molecules, adsorption and chemical reaction occurring on active centers identified as certain types of lattice defects. The geometric factor in catalysis emphasizes the significance of the reactant molecule's spacial arrangement and the catalyst crystalline lattice.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyseur de surface solide [proposal, masculine noun]; catalyseur surfacique solide [proposal, masculine noun]