English (Biochemistry)
organic catalyst [correct]
CONT: [a living cell] carries out many consecutive organic reactions promoted by organic catalysts, which it produces itself.
OBS: Cells can function as chemical engines because they possess enzymes, catalysts capable of greatly enhancing the rate of specific chemical reactions without being consumed in the process. Enzymes are highly specialized protein molecules, made by cells from simple amino acid building blocks.
French (Biochimie)
catalyseur organique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La cellule vivante] effectue de nombreuses réactions organiques disposées en séquences, grâce à l'existence de catalyseurs organiques qu'elle produit elle-même (...)
OBS: Les cellules peuvent fonctionner comme des machines parce qu'elles possèdent des enzymes, catalyseurs capables d'augmenter d'une façon considérable et spécifiquement la vitesse des réactions chimiques, sans être consommés au cours de la réaction. Les enzymes sont des molécules protéiques hautement spécialisées, formées par les cellules à partir d'aminoacides simples.