English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
catalytic material [correct]
CONT: To control emissions in the relatively confined area, the small converters have a high-grade steel foil substrate... to which the catalytic material is applied.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
matériau catalyseur [correct, masculine noun]