English (Equipment (Chemistry))
basic catalyst [correct]
CONT: Basic catalysts are employed less than acid catalysts, but are used industrially for polymerization of conjugated dienes as well as for the isomerization of olefins, dehydrogenation of certain diolefinic materials to aromatics, alkylation of arylalkanes, and polymerization of monoolefins.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
catalyseur basique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les catalyseurs basiques sont beaucoup moins utilisés industriellement que les catalyseurs acides. Ils interviennent néanmoins dans la fabrication de certains copolymères, comme par exemple sous forme d'amines dans la fabrication de mousses de polyuréthannes à partir d'isocyanates ou encore dans la formation de certaines résines phénolformaldéhyde.