English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
CD-ROM book [correct]; CD book [correct]
CONT: Why would people want to read a book on CD-ROM ? ... My answer is, "I don't know -- I prefer books, myself." So why did I do a CD-ROM? Two reasons: The first is exploratory, the second pedagogic. The first reason is that I feel a strong obligation to try to produce, use, and reflect upon all new technologies. ... But the second reason is more interesting. There are many things one can do with a CD-ROM book that are impossible with a regular book. For example, little demos, video asides, and active interaction.
CONT: A CD book is a computerized version of a paper book. It has a cover, you open it, turn the pages, go back and forward and at the end has a back cover. Unlike a regular book though, it can contain links. A link lets you jump right to the topic page that you are looking for, such as a chapter page or subject page. This type of book can also play music or other sounds while you read. A neat feature is that a CD book can also contain videos, something a paper book could never do. If you find an interesting topic or page, you can also send this subject to your printer and have a hard copy for reference (like having an instant copy machine).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
livre sur CD-ROM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les techniques d'avenir. Le livre est en danger dans sa forme actuelle. Il faut renouveler le genre, donner envie de lire, rendre le livre attrayant pour les jeunes, ou pratique. [...] J'ai imaginé [...] créer un livre sur CD-ROM, un livre enrichi par cette nouvelle technologie qui envahit les foyers. L'idée était d'ajouter au livre tout ce qu'un livre ne peut fournir dans sa forme classique : du son, des images à la demande, des commentaires en hyper-texte.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
libro en CD-ROM [correct, masculine noun]