English (Biological Sciences)
modified cellulose [correct]
CONT: A variety of enzymes have now been adsorbed to modified celluloses (DEAE) which, in two instances, have led to the development of major industrial-scale immobilized enzyme processes. In one case Tosa et al. brought to industrial scale a process in which various amino acylases adsorbed to DEAE cellulose or DEAE Sephadex are employed to convert tonnage quantities of synthetic DL amino acids to the biologically available L-form. Most recently, a process utilizing glucose isomerase adsorbed to DEAE cellulose has been patented and used in the full-scale conversion of corn syrup sugar to fructose.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cellulose modifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chromatographie sur des celluloses modifiées est un procédé récent, qui a trouvé de nombreuses applications. Il existe deux types de celluloses : les échangeurs d'anions et les échangeurs de cations. Les plus employées sont la diéthylaminoéthyl-cellulose et la carboxyméthyl-cellulose (DEAE- et CM-cellulose).