English (Photography)
cellulose lacquer
CONT: a bulb may burst ... So all bulbs are now covered with a layer of cellulose lacquer (clear on clear bulbs, tinted on colour bulbs) to reduce the risk of flying glass splinters.
French (Photographie)
vernis cellulosique [masculine noun]
CONT: un vernis cellulosique incolore (ou teinté) recouvre l'ampoule afin d'éviter la projection d'éclats de verre dans le cas où l'ampoule se briserait