English (Photography; Lamp Components)
tinted layer of cellulose lacquer
OBS: so all bulbs are now covered ... with a layer of cellulose lacquer (clear on clear bulbs, tinted on colour bulbs)
French (Photographie; Éléments de lampes)
vernis cellulosique teinté [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] un vernis cellulosique incolore (ou teinté) recouvre l'ampoule afin d'éviter la projection d'éclats de verre dans le cas où l'ampoule se briserait.