English (Wood Drying)
case-hardening [correct]; case hardening [correct]; casehardening [correct]; case compression [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A stressed condition in seasoned timber characterized by compression in the outer layers ... accompanied by tension in the core, the result of too severe drying conditions.
French (Séchage du bois)
cémentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durcissement des faces d'une pièce de bois, lors d'un séchage artificiel conduit trop rapidement, empêchant un séchage homogène de la masse de la pièce, ce qui provoque des tensions internes et des fentes.