English (Geology; Chemical Engineering; Petrography)
rim cementation [correct]
OBS: A term used by Bathurst (1958 (...] for "secondary enlargement" in detrital sediments; e.g. the chemical deposition of calcium carbonate forming a single, completely enveloping rim on a grain of the same composition, as in a crinoidal sandstone where each grain (or crinoidal fragment) is a single crystal and is permeated by the calcite cement in lattice or optical continuity.
French (Géologie; Génie chimique; Pétrographie)
rim cementation [correct]
OBS: «rim cementation» : cimentation par précipitation chimique d'un ciment autour des grains monocristallins (par exemple des débris de Crinoïdes) avec même orientation optique (syntaxiale).
Spanish (Geología; Ingenieria química; Petrografía)
cementación rim [feminine noun]; cementación sintaxial [feminine noun]
DEF: Una de las morfologías típicas de cementación en medios continentales freáticos. El cemento que se forma es continuo y envuelve cada grano con una película de espesor variable.