English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
cinder cone volcano [correct]
DEF: A volcano whose cone is made almost entirely of cinders and ash, which fall on all sides of the opening and form steep slopes.
OBS: Eruption [of cinder cone volcanoes] produces little lava. This kind of volcano is commonly found in regions of frequent eruptions.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
volcan à cône de cendre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cerro Negro est un volcan à cône de cendre.