English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
bottom ash [correct]
DEF: A heavier ash that collects in the bottom of the boiler after coal is burned.
OBS: This ash is collected and stockpiled in approved disposal areas.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
cendre résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cendre plus lourde qui se dépose au fond de la chaudière à vapeur après que le charbon ait été brûlé.