English (Geochemistry; Biochemistry)
bone ash [correct]; bone-ash [correct]
DEF: The mineral residue of bones burnt in contact with air, a white, porous, and friable substance, composed chiefly of phosphate of lime.
OBS: Do not confuse with "tricalcium bis(phosphate)" (q.v.), which designates the main constituent of bone ash.
French (Géochimie; Biochimie)
cendre d’os [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: cendre d'os. [...] Ce phosphate de calcium est issu de la calcination d'os. Utilisé traditionnellement pour la fabrication de pâtes («bone china») et de certains émaux.
OBS: [La] centre d'os [est composée de] phosphate tricalcique à plus de 92 % [...]
OBS: phosphate tricalcique : ancienne désignation du bis(phosphate) de tricalcium, constituant principal de la cendre d'os. Voir aussi cette fiche.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Bioquímica)
ceniza de hueso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ceniza que contiene principalmente fosfato cálcico tribásico y pequeñas cantidades de fosfato magnésico, carbonato cálcico y fluoruro cálcico. No es combustible.