English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ashen water scavenger beetle [correct]; ashen Laccobius scavenger [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Coleoptera) of the family Hydrophilidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
hydrophile cendré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des coléoptères) de la famille des Hydrophilidae.