English (Freeways and Expressways; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
gritted surface
French (Autoroutes et voies rapides; Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
surface couverte de cendrée [feminine noun]
OBS: cendrée : mélange de mâchefer et de sable