English (Mammals)
hoary bat [correct]; Lasiurus cinereus [Latin]
CONT: The hoary bat is the largest bat found in Canada, measuring almost 6 inches in total length, with a wingspread of 17 inches. ... The hoary bat, like its smaller relative the red bat, is a solitary, tree-dwelling species. ... The flight of the hoary bat is strong, swift (nine to thirteen miles an hour), and direct. The long, pointed wings also lend to the impression of a night-hawk in flight.
OBS: A mammal of the family Vespertilionidae.
French (Mammifères)
chauve-souris cendrée [correct, feminine noun]; Lasiurus cinereus [Latin]
CONT: La chauve-souris cendrée. [...] La plus grande de nos espèces locales (envergure 16"). Moins connue que la [chauve-souris rousse], mais plus généralement distribuée. C'est une solitaire, aux ailes pointues, au vol puissant et rapide, qui fréquente plutôt les forêts. Elle émigre à l'automne.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Vespertilionidae.