English (Funeral Services)
scattering ceremony [correct]; ash scattering ceremony [correct]; dispersal ceremony [correct]
CONT: Whether simple or elaborate, traditional or contemporary, a ... scattering ceremony is more meaningful when planned around best-loved activities, hobbies, and interests. ... Some scattering ceremony ideas ... The family may [take] turns scattering the ashes, each in their own way and speak some thoughts.
French (Pompes funèbres)
cérémonie de dispersion des cendres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comment doit se dérouler la cérémonie de dispersion des cendres d’un défunt? [...] Les tables de recueillement [...] sont à la disposition du ministre officiant, pendant la cérémonie. Quelle que soit sa confession, il peut y faire l’homélie précédant la dispersion des cendres dans le jardin du souvenir.