English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
airborne ash [correct]
CONT: Airborne ash can diminish visibility, damage flight control systems, and cause jet engines to fail. USGS [United States Geological Survey] and other scientists with the Alaska Volcano Observatory are playing a leading role in the international effort to reduce the risk posed to aircraft by volcanic eruptions.
CONT: Fly ash created by generating plants is similar to airborne ash produced by volcanoes and forest fires, and consists mostly of carbon.
OBS: airborne: Moved or conveyed by or through air.
OBS: airborne ash: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
cendres aériennes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La colonne peut mesurer plusieurs kilomètres de hauteur et la retombée des cendres aériennes donne des dépôts aériens de cendres.