English (Atmospheric Physics)
high-level cloud [correct]; CH [correct]; high cloud [correct]
DEF: Cloud of the high cloud étage.
OBS: According to the usual altitudes of clouds, three classes are distinguished: high, middle, and low. The High cloud class includes: Cirrus (Ci), Cirrocumulus (Cc), Cirrostratus (Cs) and sometimes Altostratus (As) and the tops of Cumulonimbus (Cb).
OBS: High clouds usually occur at heights from 20,000 to 40,000 feet above the terrain.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nuage de l’étage supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; CH [correct]; nuage supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; nuage élevé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage observé dans l'étage supérieur.
OBS: Les Cirrus, Cirro-stratus et Cirro-cumulus sont presque invariablement des nuages élevés.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nube alta [correct, feminine noun]; nube del piso superior [feminine noun]
DEF: Nube de las capas superiores de la atmósfera, localizada por encima de los 6.000 m de altura.
OBS: Los Cirrus, los Cirrocumulus y los Cirrostratus son nubes altas.