English (Underground Mining; Ore Extraction and Transport)
pneumatic rocker shovel
CONT: Shrinkage stoping may be termed a "classic" mining method, having been perhaps the most popular ... It has largely been replaced by mechanized methods ... It is applicable to mineral deposits with regular boundaries and steep dip hosted in a competent rock mass. Also, the blasted ore must not be affected by storage in the slopes ... Its most prominent feature is the use of gravity flow for ore handling: ore from stopes drops directly into rail cars via chutes obviating manual loading ... Until the appearance of the pneumatic rocker shovel ..., there was no machine suitable for loading rock in underground mines.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Extraction et transport du minerai)
chargeuse à godet pneumatique [proposal, feminine noun]