English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Hoisting and Lifting)
power lift truck [correct]
CONT: Pallets are stored on the inclinable platform of the tippler by means of a power lift truck or a crane.
French (Chariots de manutention; Levage)
chariot élévateur automoteur [see observation, masculine noun]; chariot élévateur motorisé [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).