English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
charmante satin [correct]; charmanette satin [correct]
DEF: A British twilled silk cloth whose face is a 2-up, 1-down twill with the back made from a 12-shaft satin weave with a base of 5 or 7. Hard-twist crepe yarn is used in the warp, while the filling has little or no twist (zero twist). It is woven one face pick, one back pick.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
satin charmeuse [correct, masculine noun]