English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
bridge plate hinge [correct]; apron hinge [correct]
OBS: Part of the all-purpose flat car (wagon plat polyvalent); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
charnière de pont-levis [correct, feminine noun]