English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
trough vein [correct]
DEF: A trough-shaped ore deposit formed between sedimentary beds in the troughs of synclinal structure.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
filon de charnière synclinale [correct, masculine noun]