English (General Hardware)
t hinge [correct]; tee hinge [correct]; cross-garnet [correct, see observation]
DEF: a hinge having the appearance of a letter T when opened: a strap hinge of which one leaf is replaced by a butt.
CONT: for "cross-garnet": A pair of T hinges sometimes called cross-garnets, must be screwed to the jamb.
OBS: for "cross-garnet": Considered as an archaism in WEBIN.
French (Quincaillerie générale)
penture anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; penture en T [correct, feminine noun]; charnière à barre en T [correct]