English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
hinged bellows [correct]; hinged expansion bellows
CONT: [Hinged bellows] are capable of angular flexure without net axial yield. They transmit only minimal axial thrusts when used in three-pin arch loops ...
OBS: bellows: Flexible element of an expansion joint, consisting of one or more convolutions, [usually] formed from thin metal.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
soufflet à charnière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces [soufflets à charnières] sont susceptibles de courbure angulaire sans déformation axiale nette. Ils ne transmettent que des poussées axiales minimales quand ils sont utilisés dans des boucles à arche à trois broches [...]
OBS: soufflet : Dispositif d'étanchéité généralement métallique, en forme d'accordéon, installé sur la tige de manœuvre d'un appareil de robinetterie.