English (Optical Glass)
surface joint [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; hinge [United States, standardized]
OBS: surface joint; hinge: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Verres d'optique)
charnière appliquée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: charnière appliquée : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
bisagra sobrepuesta [correct, feminine noun]