English (Building Hardware)
back-flap hinge [correct]; flap hinge [correct]
DEF: A hinge whose flat strap is screwed to the face of a shutter or door.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
charnière à pattes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charnière à deux pattes vissée sur la face extérieure d'une porte trop mince pour permettre l'installation d'une paumelle.