English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hinge area [correct]; nose [correct]
CONT: The area adjacent to the hinge line is known as the hinge area or nose of the fold.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
zone de charnière [correct, feminine noun]; nez [masculine noun]; saillant [masculine noun]