English (Optical Glass)
recessed joint [correct, standardized]; recessed hinge [correct, United States, standardized]
OBS: recessed joint; recessed hinge: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: recessed joint; recessed hinge: terms related to the joints of spectacle and eyeglass frames.
French (Verres d'optique)
charnière noyée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: charnière noyée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: charnière noyée : terme relatif aux charnières de montures de lunettes.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
bisagra empotrada [correct, feminine noun]