English (Keyboard Instruments)
fallboard hinge [correct]
CONT: Higher-quality vertical pianos have full-length fallboard hinges; less expensive ones have two or three small hinges.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
charnière pour couvercles de pianos [feminine noun]