English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
saddle vein [correct]
DEF: Saddle-shaped ore vein formed between sedimentary beds in the crests of anticlinal structures.
OBS: As opposed to "trough vein."
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
filon en selle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; filon apical [correct, masculine noun]; filon de charnière anticlinale [masculine noun]; filon en voûte [masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi se localisent les «filons en selle» («saddle reefs») dans les voûtes anticlinales [...]
OBS: filon en selle : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.