English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
cabbage worm [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous insect larvae that feed on cabbages.
OBS: Three common species are: the imported cabbage worm (Pieris rapae or Artogeia rapae), the cabbage looper (Trichoplusia ni) and the diamondback moth (Plutella xylostella or P. maculipennis).
OBS: Host plants include broccoli, cauliflower, Brussels sprouts, collards, kale, mustard greens, turnip greens, radishes, turnips, rutabagas, and kohlrabi.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
chenille du chou [correct, feminine noun]; ver du chou [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les insectes et les maladies du chou-fleur comprennent : les pucerons, les vers du chou, la fonte des semis et la jambe noire.
OBS: Les vers les plus communs sont : la piéride du chou (Pieris rapae or Artogeia rapae), la fausse-arpenteuse du chou (Trichoplusia ni) et la fausse-teigne des crucifères (Plutella xylostella or P. maculipennis).