English (Geology)
frondescent cast [correct]; deltoidal cast [correct]; cabbage-leaf mark [correct]
DEF: A term used by Haaf (1959 ...) for a feather-like sole mark resembling certain shrubs or large cabbage leaves, the spreading "foliage" always directed downcurrent; it is usually several decimeters in length.
French (Géologie)
structure frondescente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure évoquant une grande feuille de chou ou une plante arbustive dont le feuillage s'étale vers l'aval.