English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
early cabbage [correct]
CONT: Types of cabbage include: Green Cabbage - most common type; popular varieties include: Early - conical (pointed) head, not tightly packed, light green; December through May.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
chou hâtif [correct, masculine noun]