English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
spotted jewelweed [correct]; spotted touch-me-not [correct]; jewelweed [correct, see observation]; orange touch-me-not [correct, see observation]; orange jewelweed [correct]; lady's-earrings [correct]; spotted snapweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Balsaminaceae.
OBS: spotted jewelweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: jewelweed: common name also used to refer to the species Impatiens pallida.
OBS: orange touch-me-not: common name also used to refer to the species Impatiens aurella.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
impatiente du Cap [correct, feminine noun]; impatiente biflore [correct, feminine noun]; chou sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; balsamine du Cap [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Balsaminaceae.
OBS: impatiente biflore : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).