English (Electric Currents)
voltage dropping resistor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: voltage dropping resistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
résistance de chute de tension [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résistance de chute de tension : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).