English (Illumination Engineering; Electronics)
cathode fall [correct, Great Britain]; cathode potential fall [correct]; cathode drop [correct, United States]
DEF: The difference of potential due to the space charge near the cathode.
French (Éclairagisme; Électronique)
chute cathodique [correct, feminine noun]; chute de tension cathodique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence de potentiel causée par une charge d'espace près de la cathode.