English (Pipes and Fittings; Roofs (Building Elements))
downspout [correct]; down-spout [correct]; rwp [correct]; rwp; downcomer [correct]; downpipe [correct]; down pipe [correct]; rain leader [correct]; rainwater leader [correct]; rain-water leader [correct]; rain-water pipe [correct]; rainwater pipe [correct]; rainwater downpipe [correct]; leader [correct]; roof leader [correct]; water leader [correct]; rain-water conductor [correct, see observation]; conductor [correct, see observation]; fall pipe; gutter pipe
DEF: Any connector, such as a pipe, for carrying rainwater from the roof of a building to the ground or drainage system.
OBS: [The pipe conveys] rain water from a roof gutter to a drain, or from a roof drain to a storm drain.
OBS: Rain-water leaders can be placed either inside or outside a building. When inside they are sometimes called "conductors". When outside they may be called "leaders".
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
tuyau de descente [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tuyau de descente pluviale [correct, masculine noun]; descente d’eaux pluviales [correct, feminine noun]; descente d’eaux de pluie [correct, feminine noun]; descente [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; descente pluviale [correct, feminine noun]; conduite pluviale [correct, feminine noun]; conduit de descente [see observation, masculine noun]; tuyau de chute [masculine noun]
DEF: Canalisation verticale servant à évacuer les eaux de pluies.
CONT: Ouvrages d'évacuation des eaux de pluie [...] Ouvrage d'allure verticale. Ce sont les tuyaux de descente, en zinc ou PVC [polychlorure de vinyle] Les descentes sont reçues en pied par un regard parfois siphonné, lorsque la gouttière se trouve sous un niveau habité [...] ou lorsque la descente dessert une toiture-terrasse accessible.
OBS: tuyau de descente, descente, conduit de descente : Noter que ces trois termes utilisés hors contexte peuvent être source de confusion en raison de leur utilisation comme génériques désignant et les descentes d'eaux de pluie et les descentes d'eaux ménagères.
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Techos (Elementos de edificios))
caño pluvial [correct, masculine noun]; tubo de bajada pluvial [correct, masculine noun]; tubo de bajada de aguas [correct, masculine noun]; bajante pluvial [correct, masculine noun]; descenso de agualluvia [proposal, masculine noun]