English (Conductors and Resistors)
series dropping resistor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: series dropping resistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
résistance de chute en série [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résistance de chute en série : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).