English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
pit drop [correct]
CONT: Pit Breach from an Internal Event. This scenario represents a pit breach, with resultant plutonium release, during normal operations. Initiators that contribute to this scenario include a pit drop due to a handling accident and a pit breach due to a forklift accident …
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
chute en puits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation accidentelle au cours de laquelle un colis de matières nucléaires tombe à l’intérieur d’un puits d’accès au stockage.