English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
loss of airspeed [correct]
CONT: A loss of airspeed creates a partial loss of aircraft control and subsequent loss of altitude during an in-flight encounter ...
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
chute de vitesse [feminine noun]; perte de vitesse [feminine noun]