English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
waterfall [correct]; fall [correct, noun]
DEF: A flow of water descending steeply over a cliff.
CONT: A waterfall is a phenomenon which occurs when water flowing in a river channel encounters a vertical or near-vertical drop in the channel bed. A cascade occurs when the drop results in a series of small falls; rapids occur where the river is steep and turbulent and the water remains in contact with the bed; and a cataract when a waterfall has a large volume of flow.
CONT: Waterfalls can be classified according to nature of origin.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chute d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; chute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chute verticale ou descente à très forte pente d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Les chutes d'eau se forment aux endroits où le lit d'un cours d'eau est coupé par une pente verticale ou presque. La chute devient cascade quand l'eau suit une série de petits paliers, des rapides se forment quand le cours d'eau agité suit une forte pente, mais reste dans son lit et une cataracte est une chute à grand débit d'eau.
CONT: On peut classer les chutes selon leur origine.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
catarata [feminine noun]
DEF: Salto vertical o descenso con gran pendiente de una corriente de agua.