English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
erosion waterfall [correct]; erosion fall [correct]
CONT: Cap-rock falls and vertical barrier falls are typical erosion waterfalls, formed by differential erosion that occurs where erosion-resistant rocks are underlain by or adjoin softer rocks.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
chute créée par l'érosion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chutes au bord d'un plateau et celles à barres verticales sont caractéristiques de chutes créées par l'érosion. Elles se forment par érosion différentielle, c'est-à-dire quand des roches résistantes à l'érosion rencontrent ou avoisinent des roches tendres.