English (Forestry Operations)
crown diameter [correct]
DEF: The horizontal distance between two extremities of the crown on opposite sides of the tree. Often an average of two measurements (maximum and minimum). Measured on aerial photos or in the field.
French (Exploitation forestière)
diamètre de la cime [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre horizontal de la cime [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance, sur un plan horizontal, entre les deux extrémités d'un houppier, aux côtés opposés de l'arbre. Il s'agit généralement des moyennes minimale et maximale calculées à partir de photos aériennes.