English (Cement Industry)
natural cement [correct]
DEF: [A] cement ... formed by calcining a naturally occurring mixture of calcareous and argillaceous substances at a temperature below that at which sintering takes place.
CONT: Some natural cements may be almost the equivalent of portland cement in properties; others are much weaker. Natural cements are principally used now in masonry mortars and as an admixture in portland-cement concretes.
French (Cimenterie)
ciment naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CN [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ciment hydraulique obtenu en cuisant à température modérée un calcaire marneux naturel, ou pierre à ciment, renfermant une proportion convenable et régulièrement répartie de calcaire et d'argile, et en broyant finement ensuite la roche cuite.
OBS: ciment naturel: terme et abréviation normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Industria del cemento)
cemento natural [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cemento obtenido de un suelo natural que requiere muy poca preparación, similar a la cal hidráulica.