English (Dentistry)
solubility and disintegration of a dental cement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The percentage of mass lost by specimens of prescribed dimensions when, after a specified interval, they are placed for a given time in a liquid the composition and temperature of which are specified.
OBS: solubility and disintegration of a dental cement: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
solubilité et désagrégation d’un ciment dentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pourcentage de perte de masse subi par des éprouvettes de dimensions spécifiées, placées, après un temps déterminé, pour une période donnée, dans un liquide dont la composition et la température sont spécifiées.
OBS: solubilité et désagrégation d'un ciment dentaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología)
solubilidad y desintegración de un cemento dental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porcentaje de masa perdida por especimenes de dimensiones prescritas, cuando se colocan durante un tiempo dado en un líquido cuya composición, temperatura y otros criterios y condiciones se han establecido para cada material en particular.