English (Paleontology; Mammals)
American scimitar cat [correct, masculine noun]; scimitar cat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: The more widely distributed scimitar cat (Homotherium serum) is perhaps a more fitting iconic predator of the ice age world. The scimitar cat is often confused with its sabre-toothed relative, but the two can be most easily distinguished by the size and shape of their oversized canine teeth. The scimitar cat has smaller, serrated "dirk-shaped" upper canines while its sabre-toothed relative has larger "sabre-shaped" upper canines. Both cats would have been formidable hunters, but to date only scimitar cat remains have ever been found in Yukon.
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
chat des cavernes [correct, masculine noun]; tigre à dents en cimeterre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chat des cavernes avait la taille du lion moderne. Il avait des membres antérieurs relativement longs, des pattes arrière courtes et puissantes et une queue courte comme celle du lynx. Les crocs supérieurs étaient plus courts et plus aplatis que ceux des félins à dents de sabre, et recourbés comme un cimeterre. Les bords étaient très tranchants et dentelés.
Spanish (Paleontología; Mamíferos)
felino dientes de cimitarra [correct, masculine noun]; dientes de cimitarra [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El felino dientes de cimitarra, una especie cercana al famoso felino dientes de sable, fue un carnívoro que habitó [América del Norte] hace unos 2 millones de años y se extinguió hace aproximadamente 10 milenios siendo el último de su género en extinguirse. [...] Se desconoce si vivía solitario o en grupos porque [...] con frecuencia sus restos se hallan en el interior de cavernas (algo común en animales solitarios), también se sabe que con regularidad cazaba paquidermos (mamuts, mastodontes y gonfoterios) jóvenes [...]