English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
home theater [correct]
CONT: Pioneer Home Theater. The new look, sound and feel of home entertainment. Imagine. No more worries about being late for the show. Or what to wear. You get the best seats in the house. And you don't have to sit in the dark with people you don't even know. Your choice of great movies, spectacular theatrical performances, fantastic shows, memorable sports events, plus the latest home entertainment karaoke! All in your home ...
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
cinéma à domicile [correct, masculine noun]; cinéma maison [correct, masculine noun]; cinédom [masculine noun, France]; cinéma au foyer [masculine noun]; cinéma de salon [masculine noun]
DEF: Installation permettant de visionner et d'écouter chez soi un film dans des conditions proches de celles d'une salle de cinéma.
OBS: Divertissement à domicile maintenant possible grâce à des téléviseurs dotés d'écrans de 40 à 55 pouces. Ces téléviseurs, dotés d'un amplificateur à cinq voies et de plusieurs haut-parleurs pour la stéréophonie, permettent de recréer l'ambiance des salles de cinéma.