English (Cinematography)
classic film [correct]
CONT: Descriptively the adjective classic (and arguably "film" itself) should be used as sparingly as Fine Art. A classic film can function and qualify in a number of ways. The production has satisfied all of the qualifications and capabilities consistent with the "state of the art" technology available at the time it was completed.
OBS: One of the leading examples of a classic film was Orson Welles' "Citizen Kane" (1941).
French (Cinématographie)
classique du cinéma [correct, masculine noun]; classique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œuvre cinématographique d'une qualité indéniable répertoriée dans le patrimoine filmique.
OBS: Un bon exemple de film classique est «Quai des brumes» de Marcel Carné, tourné en 1939.