English (Corporate Management (General); Ethics and Morals; Trade; Economic Co-operation and Development)
corporate citizenship [correct]; CC [correct]
DEF: [The] idea that businesses are a part of the society where they operate, with responsibilities to that society ...
CONT: The concept of corporate citizenship includes an assumption that companies have an obligation to devote themselves to public goods like citizens in modern society ... Therefore, corporate citizenship refers to a series of socio-economic activities that firms perform to fulfill [their] roles and obligations as [members] of society ...
OBS: Not to be confused with corporate social responsibility. Corporate citizenship is motivated by an outward focus on the good of society and ethical legitimacy whereas corporate social responsibility is motivated by an inward focus on economic growth and pragmatic legitimacy.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Éthique et Morale; Commerce; Coopération et développement économiques)
citoyenneté d’entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; citoyenneté de l’entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; citoyenneté des entreprises [correct, feminine noun]; citoyenneté corporative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre d'une perception claire de son intérêt à long terme, [la citoyenneté d'entreprise est] la volonté de l'entreprise d'agir de la manière la plus responsable possible dans ses interactions avec l'environnement au sens large.