English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
cathodoluminescence microscopy [correct]; CL microscopy [correct]
CONT: Cathodoluminescence microscopy involves analysing the light or photons (luminescence) that are emitted when a sample is stimulated by the electron beam of an electron microscope. This beam can be focused at sub-nanometer length scales, so you can ... study optical properties at the nanoscale.
French (Optique; Chimie analytique)
microscopie à cathodoluminescence [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie à CL [correct, feminine noun]