English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
pink summersweet [correct]; summersweet clethra [correct]; pink summersweet clethra [correct]
OBS: A shrub of the family Clethraceae. The scientific names Clethra alnifolia var. paniculata and Clethra paniculata are obsolete.
OBS: Plant listed as a Canadian species at risk by the Committee on the status of endangered wild life in Canada. April 1994.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
clèthre à feuilles d’aulne «Rosea» [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille Clethracées. Les noms scientifiques Clethra alnifolia var. paniculata et Clethra paniculata sont caducs.
OBS: Plante répertoriée comme espèce canadienne en péril par le Comité sur le statut des espèces menacées de disparition au Canada. Avril 1994.