English (Hearing)
filtered click [correct]
CONT: In a sagittal plane localization experiment, listeners (N=8) were required to localize a train of eight clicks that originated from a source that was either directly in front, overhead, or behind. Click trains were made from 25-(mu)s pulses, separated by 110 ms, and were presented in an anechoic room. ... All listeners except one showed a level disadvantage: The localization error rate increased with increasing level, on the average by a factor of 10 over the range of levels. It was conjectured that the level disadvantage arises from a failure of the auditory system to resolve details of the spectral shaping caused by pinna, head, and upper torso in the case of a high-level pulse. ... This conjecture was tested in headphone experiments on filtered click discrimination.
French (Ouïe)
clic filtré [masculine noun]