English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Electronic Commerce)
clickwrap agreement [correct]; click-wrap agreement [correct]; clickthrough agreement [correct]; click-through agreement [correct]
CONT: A clickwrap agreement (also known as a "clickthrough" agreement or clickwrap license) is a common type of agreement (often used in connection with software licenses). Such forms of agreement are mostly found on the Internet, as part of the installation process of many software packages, or in other circumstances where agreement is sought using electronic media.
OBS: The name "clickwrap" came from the use of "shrink wrap contracts" commonly used in boxed software purchases, which "contain a notice that by tearing open the shrinkwrap, the user assents to the software terms enclosed within."
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Commerce électronique)
contrat d’achat au clic [correct, masculine noun]; convention d’achat au clic [correct, feminine noun]; conclusion de contrat au clic [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat associé au commerce en ligne, notamment à l'achat de logiciels par Internet ou à leur téléchargement, qui se distingue par le fait que le cyberconsommateur indique son accord avec les termes du contrat d'achat en cliquant sur un bouton (I agree, I accept ou j'accepte, en français).
OBS: Une fois que le client a ainsi donné son consentement, le contrat est établi et la vente est réalisée. Les termes contrat d'achat au clic et convention d'achat au clic ont été proposés par l'Office de la langue française.