English (Meteorology)
Alberta clipper [correct]; Canadian clipper [correct]
DEF: A quick-moving winter storm system originating from Alberta, Canada.
OBS: Alberta clipper: The term "clipper" originates from the clipper sailing ships because of their quick speeds.
French (Météorologie)
clipper albertain [correct, masculine noun]; clipper de l'Alberta [correct, masculine noun]; dépression de l’Alberta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système dépressionnaire à déplacement rapide qui se forme dans les Prairies canadiennes, notamment en Alberta.